Kherkheulidze told Business Partner.
According to him, the Georgian market is not interested in the product developed by Elven
Technologies, because they wear middle-class uniforms and there is an unrealistic difference between
the prices.
Georgian startup develops fireproof uniform for firefighters
Elon Musk’s plan to launch a manned mission to land on Mars pushed  the Georgian startuppers to develop a suit for astronauts. While working on the suit, a completely new idea emerged. Vamekh Kherkheulidze and Giorgi Gabarashvili started to produce , high-tech, fire-proof suits for firefighters. interviewed Vamekh Kherkheulidze about the advantages and uniqueness of the product as well as about the future plans of the two startuppers.
As far as we know, you are a doctor, what made you interested in engineering?
I was interested in engineering since my childhood, I wondered how the world worked. I chose medicine because I was attracted to biological engineering and I wanted to study this field well. I worked as a practicing physician in Israel for 2 years. Now I have returned  and I am preparing to get a license. In Israel, I gained courage and decided to set foot in a new world that has always been very attractive to me.
Please, tell us about the Elven Technologies, how and why did you come up with this idea?
This idea has been existed since 2013. The first thought that something like this could happen emerged while working in Israel, where it was very hot in summer. Consequently, I was often worried by the fact that people do not yet have a suit that would cool or warm us. I thought it was easy to make such a suit because the technology already existed. So I decided to try it, and I made the first handcrafted vest. It worked! After that Giorgi (Gabarashvili – technical director / founder) got involved in the case. Giorgi mainly performs electrical and the cooling system related works. We’ve been working so for 1 year, used to contact each other via Skype once a week, and to exchange views. We knew the cooling system would work, but we did not know how to use it.
Then, SpaceX was establishing itself as a market leader and a successful company. Elon Musk announced that the first person would fly to Mars in 2024. That was what motivated us. Many state or private companies are preparing for the Mars mission. However, this includes improving missiles, fuel and living conditions. There is no any private company, working on a Mars space suit. However, it is clear that existing space suits will not take us to Mars. And we came to the idea – let’s create a Mars suit!
Then we launched the learning phase – we were reading everything about space suits, and we found it was not as easy as it seemed. Meanwhile, the startup is business, startup needs to have sales and revenue that need a good business plan. Consequently, we decided to receive the experience by developing the easier suit and to launch the Mars suit later. After much thought, market analysis, talking to potential customers, and most importantly, after we realized the challenges facing fire protection system, we decided that our first product would be a fireman’s suit.
What products are you developing now? Tell us about your products
Currently, we are working on a fireman’s suit, which is equipped with an internal cooling system. Firefighters existed suits are heavy and uncomfortable to use and protect firefighters from direct flames for just a few seconds. Our prototypes are up to eight times  more resistant to the direct flame until the internal temperature of the suit rises, but in this case a cooling system is switched on, which cools the whole body (if needed) as well as the part of the body, where the suit is flared. Accordingly, the firefighter is completely protected from direct flames and overheating, which is one of the main causes of firefighter injuries and deaths.
What materials and technology are used for making your products and what are their benefits?
We will soon begin testing the parts of the suit according to the world standards. It will help our products to enter the global market. The suit consists of two parts: 1. External, fireproof layer, and 2. Cooling system.
According to the current experiments, the fireproof layer protects 8 times better from direct glass and temperature than the suits, which exist in the market today, but in all our tests (fireproof, temperature-resistant, waterproof, bio-resistant) we should have at least 2 times better results than existing suits.
What are your future plans?
Our plans for the nearest future are to finish the work on the suits for firefighters and to start first sales. We are focused on this now.
According to our plans, we will begin our first sales in 2020, and enter the big market in 2021. We are planning a major breakthrough in the Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) industry. We plan to enter the American, European and Asian markets, as our product should have a devastating effect on the market.
From 2021, Elven Technologies should have enough revenue to continue working on Mars suits.
In order to achieve this, we need to invest $ 1 million and we are actively working to obtain this amount of money.
As we know, your goal is the first person on Mars to wear a space suit made in Georgia. What have you done in this regard for the time being?
The Mars suit is our nearest, major goal. We plan to finish our work on the Mars suit in 2024-2025. It is possible to fly to Mars once every 2 years. According to Elon Musk’s plan, SpaceX will fly to Mars in 2024, but none of Musk’s projects have been implemented within the first deadline. And the second deadline will be in 2026.
The Mars mission is the most important step in the history of mankind! Mars will be the first planet a human will set foot. We sincerely wish to make contribution to this great goal.
Currently, working on a firefighter’s suit gives us the experience. It involves the technology of a space suit, which is the part of the Mars suit. Consequently, after we finish the work on the firefighter’s suit, we will have done 20-30% of the Mars suit. The next step is Mars.
17-year-old Georgian pupil claims to be able to control dreams
Alexandre Tektumanidze is a 17-year-old pupil from Tbilisi, who has been famous for his love of technical subjects since childhood. Currently,  he is developing the device, which will enable people to control over their dreams. “Doctrina” has interviewed Alexandre about the innovative idea:
– Tell us about lucid dreams, please and when you got interested in this phenomenon?
– My friend tell me about  lucid dreams when I was the 8th grader.  A lucid dream is a dream in which the sleeper realizes that he’s dreaming and can control it. If we compare an ordinary dream to lucid one, we can say that if in the first case we look at it from a distance, like a film, in case of lucid dreams, we are part of our dream, just like in the video games.
– Currently, you work on the device that will allow us to control our dreams, tell us how will your device work?
– The dream is a good topic to discuss, but we can say briefly that in one of the phases of sleep – REM, humans see the dream. If by using an optimal irritant we inform them that they are sleeping, humans will be able to realize the dreams. Currently, I am conducting research to find optimal irritant and the methods of detecting REM phase.
-I managed to build my first device at on one of the Olympics- “Hackathon”. It was an  unpolished Beta version that was created for the presentation and not for use. And now, I try to make my idea a tangible reality.
– At first glance, you have a rather strange initiative, what is the impression of people when they learn about your project?
-The impressions are usually different. If a person has never seen such a dream so far, it is hard for him to believe that he can realize in the dream that he is dreaming. And for people who have experienced lucid dreaming, this idea is exciting because they know how good they feel in lucid dream.
– And what about your nearest future plans?
– I want to go to the university this year. If everything goes according to my plans, I will study at  Moscow Technical University “МФТИ” from September.  I’m going to graduate with a bachelor’s degree and then continue studying in Europe or America. I have not verified the future field of work since I have to choose between engineering, physics and programming.
“Learning Multimeters” – invention of Georgian eighth grade students for those who study electronics
The team of five eighth grade students of Komarovi Tbilisi physics and mathematics N199 public school are among the 20 finalists of 2017-2018 Millennium Innovation Competition of the “Millennium Challenge Foundation.” The team presented the project – “Learning Multimeter”.
“Doctrina” has interviewed Iakob Rigvava, one of the members of the team, about the invention.
-Iakob, what is the “learning multimeter?”
-There are electronics courses in our school, where we will learn the basic principles and elements of the electronics. We use „snap circuits” electronic kits in the learning process, but, unfortunately, there  are not good measurement devises for these kits. The available means are not accurate, they have limited range and are quite expensive. Based on it, we decided to develop the device combining a number of more accurate measuring tools.  The main goal was to develop the device that would be make the learning process easier. The device is for students, so it is easy to use and understand, unlike other multimeters, our device is equipped with two voltmeters, two amperometers, oscillograph (a device for observing and writing electrical processes) and signal generator. It has the ability to store and then schedule the data. There are two independent measuring channels, which allow us to measure voltage and power in two different areas of the  circuit. It is controlled by only three buttons and is adjusted to the training kit. The multimeter is built using a modern microcontroller. In addition to the production of equipment for our project, it was necessary to write a special program on the microcontroller and the whole team worked on it.
– What stages did the program underwent until the competition final?
– As you know, Georgia’s Millennium Innovation Competition aims to identify the three best teams of high school students representing innovative projects in the fields of technologies, engineering and natural sciences. Before the final we went two stages – we introduced the idea of ​​our project at the first stage, and then we had the initial presentation of the project to the jury members, for the final stage of the project we received a small grant and bough the necessary details.
– Who are the members of your team?
– We are the five-person team. One of the members of the team working on the project, Giorgi Chkhaidze, worked on the most difficult part of our device and managed the multi-meter to have the function of oscillograph. Our oscillography has 2 independent channels and it is a great opportunity for children to observe, measure and compare different signals. Another member of the team – Nika Svanidze worked mainly on the hardware part of the device, he drew the device’s schemes and helped us to construct the multimeter. The third member of the team – Mari Machaidze worked managed to make easy graphic representation of the collected data. The fourth student involved in the invention – Lela Khokhiashvili took care of the device’s interface.. As for me, I worked on measurement of quantities and data processing. My task was to get maximum accuracy of measurements. Irakli Khokhiashvili, teacher of the electronics courses, leads the team.
– How do you think, what is the future of your project?
-We had an initial presentation of our multimeters at the electronic classes.  We have just 3 pieces of multimeters and we must prepare at least 10 pieces before September. After improvement of some more issues, we are going to introduce the device into the educational process from September.
Distance measuring robot from Georgia – Invention by 13-year-old pupil
Different expeditions, research works or construction activities require a great deal of caution because it is associated with many risks and threats. There is a great need for studying and exploring caves in historic city of Kutaisi. Pupils from the city have created a device, which is essential for their different types of research activities. The device was greatly appreciated and became the winner of the young inventors competition “Leonardo da Vinci” last year.
The distance measuring robot is a remote control robot created by Iona Iobadze and his partner Giorgi Urotadze. The device is controlled using tablet, phone or other electronic device.
The main feature of the invention is measurement of trajectory of curve, for example, the measurement of the circumference. The robot is controlled remotely, and therefore an observer who uses it at the heights, cave or other hazardous site, is absolutely protected from accident.
That’s why – the robot has a very practical use and has caused a lot of interest because of its many functions.
The inventor of the device is 13-year-old Iona Iobidze. He studies at Kutaisi Georgian-American School “Progress” and is interested in the scientific activities. He is fond of Maths, Chemistry and Physics. In his free time he listens to the music. Iona likes reading fantasy literature and is often involved in the intellectual game- “What? Where? When?”
The inventors had been working on the robot  prototype for almost one year along with Mentor David Songhulashvili and the STEM teacher Uta Kilasonia.
Iona Iobadze spoke difficulties of the working processes and his own projects in his interview with “Doctrina”.
-When and why did you get interested in scientific activities ?
2 years ago, STEM launched in “Progress” school. I  became interested in it and decided to join the courses. It helped me to realize myself and to implement the project idea in reality.
– Tell us about your invention and what are its functions?
The function of the invention is to measure any kind of distance with great accuracy, in the least amount of time without human resources and great energy.
Perhaps you have seen a group of architects in the streets who tried to measure some stretch of the street using a curvemeter. But it should be noted that doing it with a curvemeter takes a lot of energy and time. Our idea aims to simplify and reduce a physical labor of humans.
-What are the difficulties facing you during the working process?
Of course, there were some delays during the work, but these small delays did not stop the development of the project and achievement of the final result.
– What makes your invention unique?
The invention is unique as it’s much more developed than its predecessor. The robot is controlled remotely and can implement the function of curvemeter or other devices. It can map unexplored places (cave or crevices) simplifying the research process. At the same time, it will enusre avoiding the risk facing human life in certain situations. The robot can make the distance measuring process much more accurate, easier and safe for humans.
– What about your current projects and future plans?
– Yes, I work on several projects currently, but I refrain from disclosing information  at this stage.