Georgians who created 5 sectors in the United States
What did Georgians create for the United States in the 20 th century?
In 1955, the number of first- (1921-1939) and second-wave (1945-1950) of Georgian immigrants in the United States did not exceed 300, although even this small diaspora had a major impact on the entire US military or civilian life. First of all, we would like to name the Georgians who created 5 sectors in the United States :
Giorgi Balanchivadze, also known as George Balanchine (1904-1983), was an American-Georgian ballet master, the founder of the United States National Classical Ballet. He is recognized worldwide as the greatest choreographer of modern times.
Alexandre Kartvelishvili, also known as Alexander Kartvelishvili (1896-1974) – Founder of the United States Military Aviation. While studying at the Faculty of Aviation Engineering in Paris, one of the planes he created (Bernar-Februa V-2) broke the record for the world’s fastest plane. His name is also associated with the creation of the first metal aircraft (P-35) and most importantly, development of the bomber – Republic P-47 Thunderbolt – which gave the US victory in World War II and which is still considered exemplary in the world military aviation. Alexandre Kartvelishvili has been awarded the US National Medal of Science for his contribution to the history of aviation.
Prince Giorgi Machabeli (1885-1935) – Founder of the perfume industry in the United States. He founded the Great Perfume Society in the US in the 1920s. He was a chemist, as well as was engaged in political activities. He became known in the US as the Prince of Perfumery, hence he was called  Prince Giorgi Machabeli
Grigol Kobakhidze, also known as George Coby (1883-1967) – he has developed the United States glass medicine industry, Christmas tree glass candles and started production of Christmas tree toys. He opened his own factory in 1919 in Massachusetts. In 1922, he revived his own enterprise – Coby Grass Products Company, which has been operating since that time. Up to 70 inventions and unique patents introduced by its founder – Giorgi Kobakhidze made the company more valuable and prestigious. For example, he invented waterproof cement and a super-resistant glass block. He was the first Georgian multimillionaire in the US. He also created chemical-filled electric candles that replaced the real, fire risk candles that Americans had previously lit on Christmas trees. ” Coby – this is Christmas” was written on Christmas tree toys.
Constantine “Connie” Sidamon-Eristavi, (1930-2012) – Georgian Vice-Mayor of New York. This is how he is described in the New York Times: “He was one of those leaders who was both an effective ruler and a very popular leader. A worthy man with an impeccable reputation, with perfect logical skills.”
According to Mr. Riley, “it is Connie Eristavi’s merit that today New York is supplied with clean water and not only water but also land, soil and the whole environment are protected in its surroundings.” Projects approved under his patronage are still working in the city. Constantine Eristavi founded the famous organization “American Friends of Georgia” in 1994, which has provided great assistance to our nation in the field of education, medicine and humanitarian aid, and this assistance continues until now.
Georgian inventor’s successful perfume line in New York
Georgian inventor, chemist and politician, Giorgi Machabeli, is known worldwide as The Prince George Matchabeli and his name is associated with the perfume line developed in the United States, which is why he is often referred to as the “Princess of Perfumes”. The nephew of the famous translator Ivane Machabeli is buried in the Long Island Cemetery in New York, and the perfume line created by him remains one of the oldest and the most demanded perfume products in America.
Giorgi Machabeli was born in 1885 in Tbilisi and educated at the nobiliary gymnasium. He continued his studies at the Berlin Mining Academy, and after graduating from the academy, Giorgi Machabeli traveled throughout the whole world – sometimes he was a sailor, sometimes a driver and sometimes – a  courier. Despite a wide range of interests, Machabeli was actively involved in political processes, too and since May 26 of 1918, after the restoration of the Georgian state as a democratic republic, Giorgi Machabeli was the first secretary of the Georgian embassy in Italy, where he lived with his wife – the famous Italian actress – Norina Jill.
In 1922, Machabel moved to the United States and opened an antique shop in New York, named “Red and Black” after Stendhal’s novel, where the couple sold a variety of antiques, including Persian  carpets, furniture, Italian and Spanish jewelry. However, later, when he released his first perfume – “Princess Norina” dedicated to his wife, his success overshadowed the antiques business, which pushed Machabeli to take a serious interest in perfume production.
Machabeli launched the Prince Matchabeli perfume line in New York in 1926.
“I make perfumes for America, the Parisian prices of which have never been so acceptable here before, but, in fact, I spent my whole life in the field of chemistry creating perfumes, but just for my own pleasure, however the demand for them was so great that I decided to turn it into business.” (George Machabeli, 1928).
Machabeli was often in the media spotlight, The New-Yorker reported in the 1930s that he used to politely hinting  to women if he noticed that they were using an inappropriate perfume and sent one of his products to them showing his respect. In the future, if he noticed that one of those women was still using the old perfume, he jokingly said, “you have not been loyal to me.”
Despite his successful business activities, Machabeli continued to be active in the public sphere and he was one of the first initiators of the establishment of the Georgian community in the United States. Giorgi Machabeli died of pneumonia in 1931, after which his perfume house was first handed over to a physical person and then to the Vicks Chemical Company, although the last product of the perfume house was released in 2002 and still bears the name of Prince Machabeli on the market.
Georgian inventor Giorgi Machabeli’s perfume line in New York
Georgian inventor, chemist and politician – Giorgi Machabeli  is known as The Prince George Matchabeli. His name is primarily connected with the a perfume line created in the United States, and due to it, he is often called “Princess of Fragrance”. Nephew of famous translator  Ivane Machabeli was buried in New York at Long Island Cemetery. As for the perfume line, created by him, it is one of the oldest and most demanding perfumes in America.
Giorgi Machabeli  was born in Tbilisi in 1885, Georgia, he was educated in the Tiflis College of Nobles and later in the Royal Academy at Berlin. After graduating from the Academy, Giorgi Machabeli worked throughout the world – sometimes as a sailor, sometimes a driver and a courier. Despite a wide range of interests, Machabeli was actively involved in political processes and since May 26 of 1918, after the state of Georgia was restored as a democratic republic, Giorgi Machabeli was the first secretary of the Embassy of Georgia in Italy,where he lived with his wife – the famous Italian actor – Norina Gilli.
Machabeli was a member of the noble family of Machabeli and a nephew of the writer Ivane Machabeli. He was one of the founding members of the Committee of Independent Georgia organized in Berlin in 1914. The Committee intended to garner the German support for Georgia’s struggle for independence from the Russian Empire.
In 1922 Giorgi Machabeli  moved to the United States. He opened a small antique shop called “The Red and the Black”. Here the husband and wife sold antiques of all sorts: Persian rugs, furniture, Italian and Spanish brocade textiles, antique jewels, etc. However, later, when Giorgi Machabeli created his first perfume, named after his wife, Princess Norina, the perfumes outsold the antiques and Matchabeli grew.
In 1926, Machabeli founded the perfume line “Prince Matchabeli” in New York, “I’m creating a perfume for America and its Parisian prices have never been so acceptable here, but in fact, I’ve been in the field of chemistry whole life and was creating perfume, but only for my own pleasure. The demand for them was so great that I decided to turn it into business (Giorgi Machabeli, 1928).
Machabeli often came to the attention of the media. In 1930, The New-Yorker wrote that Giorgi Machabeli had a habit of being modest to women and if he noticed that any woman used inappropriate fragrance he sent one of his products to her. In the future, if he again  noticed that any of them still used the old fragrance, he told her jokingly- “You did not devote to me.”
Despite successful business activities, Machabeli actively continued his public activity and was one of the first initiators of the establishment of the Georgian Association in the United States, as it was known that Machabeli provided financial support not only to the  Association, but to all the needy Georgians in America. Giorgi Machabeli died of inflammation in 1931, shortly afterwards, his perfumery house was handed over to a private person, then to the “Vicks Chemical Company.” However, it is noteworthy that the last product of the Perfumer’s home was released in 2002 and its name is Prince Machabeli even on the modern market.