heading to Berlin, told us.
Entering the American book market is difficult even for Germany, so Nino's happiness has
tripled, and it is already known that this will be a long-term collaboration, which will not end after
the publication of this particular book.
Qartvelology Studies to be Launched at Harvard University Davis Centre
At the initiative of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharinashvili, Qartvelology Studies will be launched at Harvard University Davis Centre. The first lecture will be delivered by Irakli Gharibashvili in February 2022.
At the inaugural address Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli assessed the fact as “historical.”
“Today we have witnessed a truly historic event. At the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, the Davis Center at Harvard University is launching Qartvelology Studies. This is extremely important for our country. This is the historic event, taking place for the first time in American history. Within the framework of the program, students will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the history, culture, literature and politics of Georgia. I would also like to highlight the scientific- research activities that will be conducted under the auspices of this program. The program is opening in February 2022 by Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili, who will deliver the first lecture,”- said Mikheil Chkhenkeli.
Georgian man,who invented first multifunctional calculator, and lost device in Russia
Many people may know Georgian mathematician, metallurgist and sportsman – Giorgi Nikoladze. However, not everyone knows about his world-wide invention.
Giorgi Nikoladze, who was born in the family of Niko Nikoladze, a well-known Georgian public figure, was born in Didi Jikhaishi and died at the age of 42.
After graduating from the Kutaisi Gymnasium in 1861, Nikoladze continued his studies at the Faculty of Law of St. Petersburg University and actively participated in demonstrations in 1861, for which he was arrested and expelled from the university.
He initiated the idea of ​​creating the first gymnastics community in Tbilisi in 1918, and he established the term “gymnastics” in the Georgian reality. In the same year, Nikoladze started working for the Ministry of Trade and Industry, but soon left his job and became the head of the Faculty of Natural Sciences at Tbilisi State University.
Nikoladze was fluent in English, French and German along with Russian, which made it even more easier for him to travel freely abroad and cooperate with foreign editions.
In 1926-1928, Nikoladze went abroad for two years to defend his thesis and inspected the first electric calculators exhibited in Paris. The self-taught mathematician came up with the idea of ​​creating an electric calculator that could perform addition, subtraction, multiplication and division operations.
Despite many offers, Giorgi decided to return to his homeland and to realize his invention here. But the only thing that we know about that period is that his first model was exhibited at Moscow University until 1936, although his fate is unknown.
It is interesting to mention that Nikoladze had a penchant for geometry and mathematics since childhood, but he has not passed any special training program in this field, which surprises us even more. He was fascinated by poetry and wrote numerous works. In addition, he gave us an in-depth analysis of the artistic work of Ilia Chavchavadze and Grigol Orbeliani.
Nikoladze died of bilateral croupous pneumonia. Unfortunately, the exact date of his death is in question, according to some reports, he died in 1928.  “Great people must not be neglected,” said Niko Lortkipanidze, and it is unfortunate that so little attention is paid to the distinguished figures of different eras, whose names are forgotten.
Komarovi Graduate who Ranked 8th in World with Gold Medals Won at International Informatics Olympiad
Nika Birkadze won his third gold medal at the International Olympiad in Informatics and has taken the 8th place in the world with three gold and one silver medals.
“He has been ranked among the 20 best students of all time. Only 5 students have won more gold medals in informatics than him,” Zaza Gamezardashvili, the lecturer at the Free University, wrote in one of his posts. Nika is 18 years old and he has graduated from Komarovi School.
Nika was still a schoolboy when he was inducted into the Hall of Fame of the International Olympiad in Informatics, which was the greatest recognition of a Georgian teenager. Such a title is awarded only to those students who have won 2 gold medals at the International Olympiads in Informatics. Nika already owns 3 gold.
This year he was enrolled at the Free University and received 100% of the grant in the field of the computer programming.
Georgian Writer who Becomes Bestseller Author in US
In 1921, before the Soviet regime was established, a 19-20 year old soldier sailed from the port of Batumi to Constantinople. Unexplained ways of life brought him from Constantinople to America, a dreamland where his life has turned into a great tale.
The soldier was named George (Giorgi) Papashvili, and later his English-language book, Anything Can Happen, about Georgia and emigration, became a bestseller in America in the 40’s and 1, 5 million copies of the book were sold worldwide. The book has been translated into 15 languages and in 1950, George Papashvili was included in the list of America’s 50 Favorite Literatures along with Jack London, Eugene O’Neill, Faulkner, Hemingway and other writers. Under the same title, a film, directed by well-known Director George Seaton, was made at Hollywood in 1952. The film was awarded the “Gold Globe” at a film festival in Los Angeles, California, in the nomination “Best Film Promoting International Understanding”.
The book tells about Papashvili’s native village Kobiantkari, his relatives, emigration, the reality of self-assertion by immigrants in America – and he tells about it lightly and amusingly.
George Papashvili has been little- known in Georgia so far. His writings have not even been considered immigrant literature, all American editions mention him as an “American writer and sculptor of Georgian origin.”
Anything Can Happen was translated into Georgian in the 60s by Andukafar Cheishvili, but the book was not available to everyone due to a small run of the book.
“Unknown George (Giorgi) Papashvili” – by Rusudan Nishnianidze, Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Professor, is the first two-volume work about Papashvili. The author has published it after she thoroughly studied a special collection of George and Helen White Papashvilis at Lehigh University in in Pennsylvania, the US, where this unique archive is preserved.
Rusudan Nishnianidze tells us about George Papashvili’s works:
Anything Can Happen
The author recalls Georgia, its habits, he writes about everything – whatever he likes and dislikes in America. Here you will find stories of how emigrants behave and how Giorgi himself behaves in the US. George is the main protagonist who lives with Russian emigrants.
In Munich, I saw this book translated into Russian. In the Soviet era, the translator removed 9 out of 20 chapters, describing the life of Russian emigrants in America.
It was a “masterful” measure of the Soviet security services – the book was translated, but in a way that no one liked, and no interest appeared in the author.
The film was awarded the Golden Globe for the nomination : a Film Promoting the International Consent. The film was directed by the famous George Seaton, whose films have been nominated numerous times for the American Film Academy Award.
“George Papashvili has left us something more than anything else – he has shared the true meaning of friendship, compassion, unity, and love,” film’s director Gorge Seaton said while speaking at George Papashvili’s funeral.
George Papashvili – sculptor
George Papashvili was a great gsculptor. His works were exhibited at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, the University of Philadelphia, and etc.
Arthur Stenius, who owned a large documentary corporation in the US, made a documentary on Papashvili called “Beauty in the Stone.”
Their estate, located in the state of Pennsylvania, consisted of hunting grounds, forests, and springs. Behind it there were Granite Mountains, from where the sculptor brought material and made sculptures in his workshop.
Stenius’ documentary about George Papashvili is kept at the University of Wayne in Detroit.
George and Helen White Papashvilis are the authors of the works : “Yeah and No”, “Home, and Home Again “, “Russian (World) Culinary”, “Thank to Noah” and “Dogs and Humans.”
I worked at the Paris-Lavelle and Harvard archives several years ago and it was a great professional experience for me. In various archives, George Papashvili’s name was repeatedly mentioned in an interesting context and it means that he was a very successful Georgian man. I started collecting information about him, contacted various archives in America, I received a letter from Pennsylvania, saying they would open a special collection of Papashvilis if I arrived on the ground for the research. In the same year, in 2012, I did not miss my chance and left for the US on a scientific trip. My two-volume book- “Georgia before Saman … and beyond Saman…” – was exhibited at the demonstration hall of Congress. These books were mainly a study of the texts written by the Georgian migrants in Europe.
Georgian authors in Europe wrote mostly for Georgian readers. While Papashvili’s texts were written in English. Nobody knew young Papashvili who left Georgia. In his memories Giorgi Papashvili writes that when he arrived in America he used a sign language “to talk to America”, since he did not know English.
The book “Anything Can Happen” was first published in the United States in 1944, before it, the book had been published in separate chapters in The Commune Ground, then the book was published three times : in October, November and December. In 1945, “Anything Can Happen” was recognized as a bestseller. I have seen over 600 reviews and literary letters in the archive, which I think is a very serious feedback. The translations of main and significant part of those reviews and letters are presented in my book. It was another proof that Georgia has lost a great man. Many talented Georgians were forced to leave the country in those years.
George’s wife, Helen, was a very educated woman. She studied at the University of Berkeley and was the author of several books. She recorded the Georgian-American stories told by George. The Soviet press wrote that Anything can happen was not Papashvili’s story and as if Helen wrote the book, but it is impossible for an American woman to know about Kobiantkari, Khevsureti, Georgian people in general, Khinkali and etc. Anything can happen, but not so much!
Thank to Noah is the book about pets for kids. The book was translated into Georgian by Mr. Andukafar Cheishvili.
I wanted some chapters of this text to be included in Georgian textbooks. I was pleasantly surprised when I saw in the archive the book was compulsory in 250 American high schools. It seems the American education system and I had the same opinion over this issue.
Home, and Home Again is the latest book by George Papashvily and Helen. 73,000 copies of the book were printed, though it failed to become a bestseller like the first book.
Papashvili arrived in Georgia in 1961 and was offered to stay with his wife here, but he refused: “I can’t stay, my ‘home’, my job, my life is already in the United States”, he said.
George Papashvili, who has been little-known in Georgia so far, died in 1978 at the age of 80 and is buried in Pennsylvania.
First Georgian in NASA – Young Physicist’s International Successes
The distance from Akhaltsikhe [town in Georgia’s southwestern region] to the United States is quite far, but the desire, hard work and constant aspiration to development prove that the distance is just numbers and everyone can make his/her dream true.
When he was 10th grader, KarloKhutsishvili, together with his friends developed an innovative device – Multiclimatizator, which makes it easier for farmers to do their work and make interesting forecasts. This multifunctional and innovative project has brought an international success to the young inventor.
19-year-old KarloKhutsishvili is the first Georgian who stepped into NASA’s US space agency. The Georgian student’s invention overcame the oceans and gained a great success and recognition in the international arena.
But everything started much earlier, when Karlo’s attention was drawn to the green scheme in a broken electrolyte. It took Karlo a long time to study the components of the scheme and to develop the similar one. Initially, he failed to achieve success as it appeared impossible to find the similar components, but later, an unexpected occasion – a man from the TV Service Center changed everything. The work, started with a green scheme resulted in “Tesla” transformer. This is the device that enables wireless ON/OFF operations on light bulbs from a few meters away. This device has a special plasma that allows carrying out various tests.
Then there were lots of local and international competitions, prizes, more recognition and stimulation for future scientific activities.
Currently, the young Georgian physicist has more than 10 inventions, he has won prizes and gained victories. In the future, he plans to improve his activities and patent his inventions.
Apart from the scientific activities, KarloKhutsishvili is fond of sports, he likes listening to classical music and playing drums.
In his interview with “Doctrina” Karlo spoke about the challenges of his work, about his projects, which are not only of scientific but also of social significance, and aim to satisfy the needs of the society and to improve their living conditions.
– Tell us about some of your projects, why are they innovative?
-One of my successful projects is the electromagnetic weapon. The device throws a metal piece, placed in it, over a long distance, so there is no need for bullets. My friends and I presented this invention to the competition and the project was widely approved.
I would like to speak about my school project– Jakob’s Ladder, which reflects various events, a static gap as well as a spark gap and etc. This invention brought me victory and a great success.
What about the Multiclimatizator, which brought you the greatest international success and the possibility to visit NASA?
-This is an innovative device used in the agricultural field and is very useful for farmers. Multiclimatizator is mainly used by farmers. They use the device to learn about the land humidity, temperature, climate, and predictions about expected weather. Multiclimatizatoralso enables the farmer to check and control the composition of the plants. It is multifunctional and is charged by a solar power.
– This invention brought my partner and I victory at the Millennium Innovation Competition throughout Georgia, and after that we left forNASA’s Kennedy Space Center. I met with a lot of scientists, inventors and astronauts there and got a lot of experience, which gave me more motivation for my scientific work.
-Tell us about your other international successes and their importance for your career development…
– I participated in the international Olympiads quite often and in most cases, successfully.
One of such inventions was the “Axero Glove “, which enables users to manage different devices. I have represented my country with this project to the International Olympiad successfully.
I have implemented an innovative project together with my sister –unmanned mine cleaner – “Life Saver”. This is a special program downloaded in iPad, which contains a map and provides information about mined areas.  We have two drones, one of them checks the area and marks the places where the mine is discovered and the second one, which conducts mine clearance works on the territory. This invention won the first prize at IPO [International Philosophy Olympiad].
Following the success, I was invited to the Komarov school, where I was offered to teach robotics.
-Some of your inventions are not only of scientific, but also of social importance.  Tell us about them…
-From childhood,I was interested in the lives of people in wheelchairs and the problems of these people. I have friends, who use wheelchairs and together with them I have developed an electric wheel that weighs much less than other wheelchairs and thus makes it faster and easier to move. The wheelchair also has a touch screen system that allows blind people to use it.
Our [country’s] environmental is often not adapted for wheelchair users. We often see the cars parked on the wheelchair ramps or other wheelchair accessible spaces occupied by non-disabled users. In order to solve this problem, I have created a special device that is obstacles for vehicles and hinders them to occupy the parking lots, which are accessible for wheelchair users. You will need a special card to overcome this obstacle.
-What is your current job?
-I have students and teach them using innovative methods.  We work on various projects together and I help them to participate in Olympiads.
– I think the scientific field needs more careand support in our country. I try to promote the development of this field with my active work and to make it more interesting.
-What is your formula to success ?
-The motto of my life is behind all my successes and it helps me to overcome all difficulties – Nothing is Impossible!
Georgian student who will work for Facebook : “I’m struggling to be stronger even today than I would be tomorrow”
Georgian student of San Diego State University, who is a third year student of computer engineering, has became a Facebook employee. It is noteworthy that “Facebook” selected Luka among the best 300 students out of 250,000 students and invited him to Silenac Valley in Menlo Park in the summer.
“Doctrina” has interviwed  Luka Lomtadze.
– First of all, tell us about you.
-I have finished Kutaisi Physical and Mathematical Public School. I started learning programming in fifth grade. After graduation, I became the student of Georgia’s First Cohort of San Diego State University. From the tenth grade I started and launched 8 start-ups, two of them go on working currently. During the last two years I worked in 10 different leading companies and state structures in Georgia. Finally, I have gained a great deal of experience in different areas of development. At present I am at my university campus in California.
-Talk about your profession, advantages, perspectives, shortcomings…
– I like programming, it’s pleasure when you create a new program that can think independently and help people. I believe that today’s life is unimaginable without this field, with the help of programming you can achieve far better results in any activities. I think that this field is now the fastest growing and, therefore, the most advanced one. The shortcomings that I recall, makes this field even more attractive. In order to be a good programmer, it is necessary to constantly develop yourself and to follow on the development of this field. In case of stopping, your knowledge loses its value. But the process of permanent learning and development is a great pleasure for me.
-As we know, you received education abroad. What is the deference between their and our educational systems and what is the advantage of the education got abroad?
-I think the main advantage of the education received abroad is the many-year of experience, that is  typical for  foreign educational systems. In addition, I think that the  learning environment  makes a significant impact on the common result.
-What do you usually do in your free time?
-I have a lot of hobbies. I am a photographer, traveler, naturalist and a great lover of an extreme adventure. My favorite thing to do in my spare time is to think.  Basically, I think about the future and try to plan the path to my goals.
-When I arrived in California, “Facebook” recruiters told me that they were interested in me and invited me to a technical interview. Perhaps, as the results of two technical interviews my application became distinguished as I finished all technical tasks pre-term. One week after the last interview they sent me a contract and I am glad that I will work in the Facebook office in the summer of 2018.
-What about your future plans?What’s your maximum? What are your fighting for?
-I have never thought about the maximum of my ability. I am sure I will achieve more by working harder. I’m struggling to be stronger even today than I would be tomorrow. I know that the only thing that restricts me is – time and I do not want to  lose a minute. This fight makes me happy. As for the future, I do not exclude anything, I know I will be there, where it will be needed : from the family superfather to the country’s parliamentary member.
Gela Patashuri – First Year Physics Student, Teacher and Successful Participant of International Olympiads
Gela Patashuri is the first-year student at the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences of Tbilisi State University. He is one of the founders and managers of GePhO (Georgian Physics Olympiad) and is also a winner of many international Olympiads in physics.
Currently, Gela Patashuri is involved in many projects and activities. He discussed these projects and activities in his interview with “Doctrina”.
-Gela, you became known for society within the framework of the “Innovative Online Project”, where you are invited teacher of physics. Tell us about your professional activities.
– The “Innovative Online Project” is a very important project by one of the American businessmen that is being implemented in Georgia. The project was created two years ago and offers educational video lectures, which are distinguished by its original “transparent noticeboard”. The board makes the lectures easier and more convenient for the listeners. Unfortunately, less attention is paid to the technical subjects in Georgia, the project aims to help eliminate this problem and I try to contribute to this.
At the same time, I’m a tutor of physics at Vekua School and the teacher of the Astronomy and Astrophysics circle at Komarovi School, although it is difficult to combine everything together.  I am glad that I share my experience and knowledge with others and help them to achieve success. Besides that, I am getting a lot of experience, learning to speak, to express my opinion, to have a right speech, and through the questions, asked by the children, I look more deeply into physics matters.
– In addition to bringing fame to us at many international Olympiads, you have translated Physics Problem Books by Savchenko, translating process requires more knowledge and experience. Why have you decided to make this step?
– At Komarovi School we use this book for preparing for the National and Physical Olympiad. This book teaches us the methods of solving challenging tasks, but most of the children do not know Russian language, therefore it is difficult to solve Savchenko’s physics problems independently. In addition, in my opinion, such an important book should be translated into Georgian, so this summer I was translating this book and was working on the design. The original chapters of the book were translated by Razmadze school in Kutaisi, and I translated a large part of it, and finally, when I was extremely tired, I made a six-person group of my friends from Komarovi School and we have successfully translated the whole material together. I’m sure this book will help children and teachers and make the learning process easier for them.
-Physics is not so often the favorite subject of children, tell us when did you become interested in this field and what are your future plans?
– I was a lazy student in my childhood and performed poorly at school until I did not break my foot when I was in the sixth grade and had to stay home for a few months. During this period I started reading books, which completely cut me off from my old life and rose my curiosity. This interest was so strong that I totally forgot those around me. The only sensible thing was thinking about the existence of the universe, existence of human and existence or non-existence of God. We started studying physics in the eighth grade, I remember the first lesson. The teacher explained the matters to physics, and I could not stay out of surprise. I felt I was ready to devote myself to thinking about these issues. When the lesson ended, I had already decided to become a physicist. In the ninth grade I was enrolled in Komarovi School. This school, along with the higher level of physics, allowed me to participate in the International Olympiads, where I found a lot of interested pupils and got great professional and life experience.
As for future plans, I would like to be a creative scientist who will be able to gain not only knowledge but will think about contemporary unresolved issues, will think about findings and leave his traces in the history of mankind. This is my future profession and this is my future goal.