19-year-old Georgian student develops first Georgian AI in medicine
Gega Tatulishvili, who has developed the first Georgian artificial intelligence in medicine, is a student of the Business Administration / Finance Faculty at Business and Technology University (BTU). Although he is just 19 years old, he has already managed to become well known to the public for the innovative project. The young inventor spoke about the DigitalMed and his future plans in his interview with “Doctrina”.
– Gega, first of all, what is artificial intelligence, in general?
-The AI –  is an area of study in Computer Science that focuses on creating computer systems that perform tasks that require human intelligence. It should have the ability of solving the problem through its own efforts, without involvement of a human being. Most importantly, it is necessary to have self- improvement skills.
– What is DigitalMed developed by you and why are you interested in medical field?
-DigitalMed is the first Georgian artificial intelligence in medicine that is created with unique algorithms. It has the ability of providing a primary diagnosis and consult the patients about their visits to doctors. Also, it can be used for educational purposes as it combines a great deal of knowledge accumulated in the medical field.
I got interested in medicine at an early age. I have always been interested in the latest researches, trying to read and learn as much as I can and I am glad that I can use this knowledge in practice today.
– What was the way from the idea to the current day and what was the public reaction to the project?
-I have had the idea of implementing the DigitalMed idea for a long time, but it took four-month work to implement the idea. There is a great public interest to the DigitalMed. I have participated in TBC Bank program –  Startupper. I became the winner and I am leaving for Germany to attend the startup conference.
-How the interested persons can use this product and what are your future plans?
-DigitalMed will be available to everyone. It is easy to use is simple and I think a person of any age can use it. The communication language is Georgian and the product makes it possible to analyze the received information. DigatalMed is based on the artificial neuron network and using the neural-visual programming it understands and analyzes what the users are saying.  (Georgian language has a difficult grammar compared to other languages, but I have achieved through enhanced learning that the intelligence analyzes Georgian language.)
As for future plans, we are going to develop and improve the product constantly and this mega data will be processed at the University of Business and Technology.