First Georgian in NASA – Young Physicist’s International Successes
The distance from Akhaltsikhe [town in Georgia’s southwestern region] to the United States is quite far, but the desire, hard work and constant aspiration to development prove that the distance is just numbers and everyone can make his/her dream true.
When he was 10th grader, KarloKhutsishvili, together with his friends developed an innovative device – Multiclimatizator, which makes it easier for farmers to do their work and make interesting forecasts. This multifunctional and innovative project has brought an international success to the young inventor.
19-year-old KarloKhutsishvili is the first Georgian who stepped into NASA’s US space agency. The Georgian student’s invention overcame the oceans and gained a great success and recognition in the international arena.
But everything started much earlier, when Karlo’s attention was drawn to the green scheme in a broken electrolyte. It took Karlo a long time to study the components of the scheme and to develop the similar one. Initially, he failed to achieve success as it appeared impossible to find the similar components, but later, an unexpected occasion – a man from the TV Service Center changed everything. The work, started with a green scheme resulted in “Tesla” transformer. This is the device that enables wireless ON/OFF operations on light bulbs from a few meters away. This device has a special plasma that allows carrying out various tests.
Then there were lots of local and international competitions, prizes, more recognition and stimulation for future scientific activities.
Currently, the young Georgian physicist has more than 10 inventions, he has won prizes and gained victories. In the future, he plans to improve his activities and patent his inventions.
Apart from the scientific activities, KarloKhutsishvili is fond of sports, he likes listening to classical music and playing drums.
In his interview with “Doctrina” Karlo spoke about the challenges of his work, about his projects, which are not only of scientific but also of social significance, and aim to satisfy the needs of the society and to improve their living conditions.
– Tell us about some of your projects, why are they innovative?
-One of my successful projects is the electromagnetic weapon. The device throws a metal piece, placed in it, over a long distance, so there is no need for bullets. My friends and I presented this invention to the competition and the project was widely approved.
I would like to speak about my school project– Jakob’s Ladder, which reflects various events, a static gap as well as a spark gap and etc. This invention brought me victory and a great success.
What about the Multiclimatizator, which brought you the greatest international success and the possibility to visit NASA?
-This is an innovative device used in the agricultural field and is very useful for farmers. Multiclimatizator is mainly used by farmers. They use the device to learn about the land humidity, temperature, climate, and predictions about expected weather. Multiclimatizatoralso enables the farmer to check and control the composition of the plants. It is multifunctional and is charged by a solar power.
– This invention brought my partner and I victory at the Millennium Innovation Competition throughout Georgia, and after that we left forNASA’s Kennedy Space Center. I met with a lot of scientists, inventors and astronauts there and got a lot of experience, which gave me more motivation for my scientific work.
-Tell us about your other international successes and their importance for your career development…
– I participated in the international Olympiads quite often and in most cases, successfully.
One of such inventions was the “Axero Glove “, which enables users to manage different devices. I have represented my country with this project to the International Olympiad successfully.
I have implemented an innovative project together with my sister –unmanned mine cleaner – “Life Saver”. This is a special program downloaded in iPad, which contains a map and provides information about mined areas.  We have two drones, one of them checks the area and marks the places where the mine is discovered and the second one, which conducts mine clearance works on the territory. This invention won the first prize at IPO [International Philosophy Olympiad].
Following the success, I was invited to the Komarov school, where I was offered to teach robotics.
-Some of your inventions are not only of scientific, but also of social importance.  Tell us about them…
-From childhood,I was interested in the lives of people in wheelchairs and the problems of these people. I have friends, who use wheelchairs and together with them I have developed an electric wheel that weighs much less than other wheelchairs and thus makes it faster and easier to move. The wheelchair also has a touch screen system that allows blind people to use it.
Our [country’s] environmental is often not adapted for wheelchair users. We often see the cars parked on the wheelchair ramps or other wheelchair accessible spaces occupied by non-disabled users. In order to solve this problem, I have created a special device that is obstacles for vehicles and hinders them to occupy the parking lots, which are accessible for wheelchair users. You will need a special card to overcome this obstacle.
-What is your current job?
-I have students and teach them using innovative methods.  We work on various projects together and I help them to participate in Olympiads.
– I think the scientific field needs more careand support in our country. I try to promote the development of this field with my active work and to make it more interesting.
-What is your formula to success ?
-The motto of my life is behind all my successes and it helps me to overcome all difficulties – Nothing is Impossible!
Alexander Kartveli – World Known Aircraft Designer and Pioneer of American Aviation
“We have achieved to the point when the imagination, reinforced with the science and researches, is the most valuable thing”,- Alexander Kartvelishvili, 1960.
Alexandre Kartvelishvilil, one of the influential aircraft engineers and pioneers in American aviation history, who is known as Aleksandre Kartveli [Georgian], was born in Tbilisi, Georgia in the family of famous lawyer Mikheil Kartvelishvili on September 9, 1896.
He graduated from the gymnasium and the Junkers Military School in Tbilisi. The government of the independent Georgia sent him to France in 2019 for getting education. Kartvelishvili left for France together with his mother, while his father and a sister stayed in Georgia. The departure appeared to be everlasting since Kartvelishvili could not return to Georgia because of the Soviet occupation.
In 1922, after graduating from the Highest School of Aviation in Paris, he began working as a test pilot but was seriously injured during a test flight and his career as a pilot ended. In 1922–1927, he worked at the Louis Blériot Company and designed the Bernard and Ferbois aircraft. In 1927, the aircraft “Bernar-Ferbua V-2”, which was developed with participation of Alexandre Kartvelishvili, hit a world speed record.
Kartveli, together with French engineers, worked on the transatlantic giant 50- passenger aircraft for Paris-New York flights, but it required a lot of money and Kartvelishvili arrived in the US in the hope that there were more resources for development of his talent.
In 1927, American millionaire and aviation Maecenas Charles Levin invited Kartvelishvili to work in New York, and they jointly arranged to build the aircraft “Uncle Sam”.
Emigration was not easy for Kartvelishvili, after the Levin Company was bankrupted, the Georgian inventor remained without a source of income and had to work as a dish or car washer to make money.
Later, in 1931, he met with Tbilisi- born Alexander Severski, president and chief engineer of the company Seversky Aircraft Corporation, whose models became the predecessor of Kartvelishvili’s fighter aircraft. In 1939, the company named was changed to “Republic Aviacorporation” and Alexandre Kartvelishvili was appointed as the vice president and chief engineer of the company.
The “Tbilisian duet” became the main inspirator of American Air Force success during World War II. The most successful result of their joint work is the Republic P-47 “Thunderbolt”, which was one of the major airplanes of the United States Air Force and played a major role in the victory over Germany. The Georgia aviator managed to completely satisfy the requirements of President Roosevelt.
The Georgian engineer has received the US National Medal of Honor for great service in flight and aerospace industry. He was elected as an honorary member of many international aviation societies and the US Academy of Engineering.
Aleksande Kartvelishvili died in New York in 1974. He had not heirs. It is noteworthy that his nephew is a famous painter Dmitri Eristavi.
“Learning Multimeters” – invention of Georgian eighth grade students for those who study electronics
„სასწავლო მულტიმეტრი“
The team of five eighth grade students of Komarovi Tbilisi physics and mathematics N199 public school are among the 20 finalists of 2017-2018 Millennium Innovation Competition of the “Millennium Challenge Foundation.” The team presented the project – “Learning Multimeter”.
“Doctrina” has interviewed Iakob Rigvava, one of the members of the team, about the invention.
-Iakob, what is the “learning multimeter?”
-There are electronics courses in our school, where we will learn the basic principles and elements of the electronics. We use „snap circuits” electronic kits in the learning process, but, unfortunately, there  are not good measurement devises for these kits. The available means are not accurate, they have limited range and are quite expensive. Based on it, we decided to develop the device combining a number of more accurate measuring tools.  The main goal was to develop the device that would be make the learning process easier. The device is for students, so it is easy to use and understand, unlike other multimeters, our device is equipped with two voltmeters, two amperometers, oscillograph (a device for observing and writing electrical processes) and signal generator. It has the ability to store and then schedule the data. There are two independent measuring channels, which allow us to measure voltage and power in two different areas of the  circuit. It is controlled by only three buttons and is adjusted to the training kit. The multimeter is built using a modern microcontroller. In addition to the production of equipment for our project, it was necessary to write a special program on the microcontroller and the whole team worked on it.
– What stages did the program underwent until the competition final?
– As you know, Georgia’s Millennium Innovation Competition aims to identify the three best teams of high school students representing innovative projects in the fields of technologies, engineering and natural sciences. Before the final we went two stages – we introduced the idea of ​​our project at the first stage, and then we had the initial presentation of the project to the jury members, for the final stage of the project we received a small grant and bough the necessary details.
– Who are the members of your team?
– We are the five-person team. One of the members of the team working on the project, Giorgi Chkhaidze, worked on the most difficult part of our device and managed the multi-meter to have the function of oscillograph. Our oscillography has 2 independent channels and it is a great opportunity for children to observe, measure and compare different signals. Another member of the team – Nika Svanidze worked mainly on the hardware part of the device, he drew the device’s schemes and helped us to construct the multimeter. The third member of the team – Mari Machaidze worked managed to make easy graphic representation of the collected data. The fourth student involved in the invention – Lela Khokhiashvili took care of the device’s interface.. As for me, I worked on measurement of quantities and data processing. My task was to get maximum accuracy of measurements. Irakli Khokhiashvili, teacher of the electronics courses, leads the team.
– How do you think, what is the future of your project?
-We had an initial presentation of our multimeters at the electronic classes.  We have just 3 pieces of multimeters and we must prepare at least 10 pieces before September. After improvement of some more issues, we are going to introduce the device into the educational process from September.