Route Maps for Tourists to be Placed at Tbilisi Metro
Subway route maps will be placed at Tbilisi metro stations in the nearest days.
The project, which is initiated by the Tbilisi Transport Company and  the “Urban Laboratory“ organization, aims to offer more comfort to the citizens of Georgia as well as to the foreign visitors.
The bilingual maps contain route schemes and the capital’s sights, allowing passengers to easily plan their travel.
The competition for the maps’ design was announced few months ago.  Designers from the various countries participated in the contest, which was held in two stages. Young designer Iana Shavganchuk has been selected by the jury under the criteria, agreed with the Tbilisi City Hall and the Tbilisi Transport Company.  His work is notable for the synthesis of the capital’s sites and the subway route scheme.
Merab Mamulashvili, deputy head of the Transport Municipality Service, told media representatives that the maps would help not only foreigners, but also the citizens of Georgia, arrived in the capital from various regions of the country.
The project is financially supported by the NGO “Orbeliani” and the Swedish government.