“Every Dollar Spent by US for Exchange Programs is Successful Expenditure”
Georgia is hosting various events celebrating the 25th anniversary of strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States of America.
Within the framework of the “Common Past, Common Future”, the US Alumni Leadership Forum was held at Ivane Javaskhishvili Tbilisi State University on April 28. The event was opened by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili who delivered a welcoming speech. The meeting was also attended by United States Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly.
PM Kvirikashvili emphasized American academic communities’ great contribution to Georgia’s development and to the education of the future leaders of Georgia.  US Ambassador also drew attention to Georgian-US long-term successful relationship and noted that a very deep and well-connected relationship was established between the two countries within these 25 years.
The forum was also attended by Giorgi Shervashidze, Rector of Tbilisi State University. He noted that there are more than five thousand students who have received education in the US through these exchange programs. According to him, this fact once again emphasizes the efficiency of the cooperation between the two states.
“In 1987-1988, the first team of Tbilisi State University students has left for the US. All of them are very successful. Every dollar Americans have spent in this direction is a successful expenditure and hopefully, the [the US] will continue providing such large-scale assistance, “– he noted.
A discussion has also taken place within the US Alumni Leadership Forum. The event was attended by Koba Gvenetadze, President of the National Bank of Georgia, Nika Samkharadze, representative of the Georgian Parliament Administration and Eka Metreveli, President of Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies.